Model US Senate 2018 | Oley.az
With the support of U.S. Embassy Baku, AAA is happy to announce application call for the second Model US Senate in Azerbaijan!
Model United States Senate (MUSS) is a platform aimed to simulate the legislative process of the United States Senate. Model U.S. Senate reproduces the actual procedures and activities of the United States Senate in an effort to provide education and experience for the participants. Each participant will be assigned to play the role of a real U.S. Senator and will participate in a three-day model senate conference held on 23-25 February 2018. Participants will be responsible for discussing the topic “A Nuclear Threat: North Korea”, researching a variety of bills, crafting appropriate amendments, representing the people of their congressional districts and portraying the assigned senator as accurately as possible. This program is an educational tool to improve Azerbaijani students’ understanding of the legislative process in the American government and to encourage their political engagement. Over the three days, senators will participate in floor sessions, introduce legislation, mark up legislation in committee, and attend party caucuses. All selected participants will attend 2 preconference training; one for general Rules of Procedure and one for understanding their party’s position and they will receive a study guide on the topic. Participants will get a sense of what it is like to be a U.S. Senator and leave with a better understanding of the U.S. legislative system.
In order to apply please visit the link: https://goo.gl/forms/0vCsZQEviJEttd2t1
The deadline for applications is February 7, 2018.
The participation fee is 10 AZN which includes all lunch and coffee breaks for 3 days at JW Marriott Absheron Hotel. Everyone is welcome to apply and please let us know if you have any questions.
Baxılma sayı (151)